Utah Poetry Festival Schedule of Events

Check-in & Luncheon

  • 9:30-10 AM – Check-in, LNCO (map) Atrium, inside the main (West) entrance.
  • 1-1:50 PM – Lunch, Student Union (map), Crimson View
  • 5-6 PM – Reception, Student Union, Crimson View

Informational Sessions – LNCO 3870

  • 11:30-12:45 PM – Session 1
    • K-12 Poetry Pedagogies: Tara Tanner, Harmony Button, Nathan Hauke
    • Writers in the Schools: Matty Layne Glasgow
  • 2-2:50 PM – Session 2
    • Performance Poetry Curricula: Steve Haslam, Alex Caldiero, RJ Walker
    • Poetry Out Loud: Jean Tokuda Irwin
  • 3-3:50 PM – Session 3
    • Poetry Between Languages (translation and poetry in other languages): David Hawkins, Kimberly Johnson, Fusheng Wu
  • 4-4:50 PM – Session 4
    • Writing Exercises (All Levels): Lance Larsen
    • Poems to Teach (All Levels): Brenda Sieczkowski, Mark Carling

Readings – LNCO 1110 Auditorium

**Poets will read in the order listed below**
  • 10-10:50 AM – Utah State Poetry Society
    • Ned Colwell Snell, Lin Floyd, Maurine Haltiner, Twila Wood, Kolette Montague, Markay Brown, Bill Asplund, Steven Leitch, Raven Chiong, Barbara Funke
  • 11-11:50 AM – Provo and Salt Lake City
    • Brock Jones, Rob Carney, Katharine Coles, Tim Erickson, Joel Long, Willy Palomo, Natasha Saj√©, Brenda Scieczkowski, John Talbot, Kara Van Der Graaf
  • 12-12:50 PM – Northern Wasatch
    • Shanan Ballam, Star Coulbrooke, Brock Dethier, Benjamin Gunsberg, Abraham Smith, Michael Sowder, Sunni Wilkinson
  • 2-2:50 PM – Southern Utah Poets
    • Danielle Dubrasky, Susan Howe, Cindy King,Jason Olsen, Nancy Takacs
  • 3-3:50 PM – Devotional Poets
    • Tacey Atsitty,Marilyn Bushman-Carlton, Kristen Eliason,Lance Larsen, Michael Lavers, Jacqueline Osherow, Rasoul Shams, Darlene Young
  • 4-4:50 PM – Performance Poets
    • Chelsea Guevara, Marianne Hales Harding, Dorothy Meghan McGinnis, Daud Mumin, Jesse Parent, Melissa Salguero, RJ Walker, Sammi Walker, Enan Oscar Whitby
%d bloggers like this: